Sailboat Racing

raceHarbor Sailboats’ offers a competitive and fun “One Design” sailboat racing program for Members with its fleet of 12 Capri 22’s. Build camaraderie among friends while experiencing the thrill of victory and the agony of defeat in this exhilarating sport. Award ceremonies and dock parties follow each race. Sign up for race clinics and get your game on!

In addition to year round Capri 22 Racing, Harbor Sailboats participates with a “club boat” offering crew positions to members in the following races:

Newport to Ensenada, San Diego to Ensenada and the Hot Rum Racing Series.

Join Today!

 

 

 

Click on the tabs below to view current schedule and results for each week.

RaceDateTime
Capri 22 Spring Race Series 2017April 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th, May 2rd, 9th, 16th, 23rd5:30 pm
Capri 22 Summer Race Series 2017June 6th, 13th, 20st, 27th, July 11th, 18th, 25th, August 1st5:30 pm
Capri 22 Fall Race Series 2017August 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th, September 5th, 12th, 19th, and 26th5:30 pm

 

April 4, 2017
BoatSkipperRace 1Race 2Race 3TotalPlace
AlphaSimon Reynolds11131
IndiaBahringer443112
FoxtrotMattox/Saylor526133
November Lawson734144
LimaCambell872175
GolfMuse2115186
HotelLindsey397197
EchoGeyer668208
KiloRaffli9511259
JulietSankara108102810
MikeMurphy111093011
April 11, 2017
BoatSkipperRace 1Race 2Race 3TotalPlace
JulietSaylor/Mattox22151
IndiaGillings34292
FoxtrotReynolds11793
KiloLawson533114
AlphaBahringer459185
EchoLindsey775196
BravoSankara668207
HotelMuse8104228
LimaGeyer1086249
NovemberMurphy99112910
MikeMorgan1111103211
April 18, 2017
BoatSkipperRace 1Race 2Race 3TotalPlace
KiloReynolds11461
LimaMurphy24172
BravoGillings32383
HotelLawson7102194
IndiaMattox/Saylor595195
MikeNuendorf478196
FoxtrotRaffli10310237
JulietGeyer6117248
NovemberCarr9511259
GolfCampbell81262610
EchoLindsey11892811
AlphaMuse126123012
April 25, 2017
BoatSkipperRace 1Race 2Race 3TotalPlace
FoxtrotReynolds11131
HotelGillings23272
NovemberSaylor/Mattox383143
EchoMuse465154
IndiaLindsey546155
MikeLawson628166
LimaRaffli759217
Alpha Bahringer877228
GolfMurphy10124269
KiloMorgan910113010
JulietSankara1111103211
BravoGeyer129123312
May 2, 2017
BoatSkipperRace 1Race 2Race 3TotalPlace
FoxtrotReynolds14161
IndiaGillings433102
NovemberSaylor/Mattox516123
LimaSoullie/Campbell922134
JulietGeyer2105175
BravoBahringer657186
AlphaMuse3612217
MikeLawson1294258
EchoRaffli8710259
HotelLindsey10882610
KiloMast/Murphy71292811
GolfSankara1111113312
May 9, 2017
BoatSkipperRace 1Race 2Race 3TotalPlace
FoxtrotReynolds13481
MikeGeyer31592
LimaLawson262103
EchoLindsey526134
GolfSaylor/Mattox851145
IndiaGillings448166
AlphaMuse683177
BravoSankara779238
HotelMurphy1097269
FoxtrotThompson910102910
May 16, 2017
BoatSkipperRace 1Race 2Race 3TotalPlace
JulietReynolds17191
FoxtrotGeyer362112
EchoLindsey436133
HotelGillings248144
GolfMattox/Saylor853165
AlphaMuse5210176
NovemberLawson1019207
IndiaBahringer984218
MikeCampbell795219
BravoMurphy611112810
LimaAhearn121072911
KiloCratsley1112123512

 

Flying Tiger 7.5 Racing

Sign up to Crew

The Members Only Forum allows the opportunity to post a notice or contact other members in regards to “looking for crew.” This is the most effective way to increase on-the-water time at all levels and a great way to meet other sailors.

Hire a Racing Coach

Private coaching is available to improve overall racing performance on a Capri 22.

Bring one of Harbor Sailboats’ coaches onboard to practice and work with you and your crew to fine tune your performance. Our coaches will help you make significant improvements in boat speed and teamwork. ($100 per race paid direct to Coach). Reserve for an actual Tuesday night race with your crew.

Spring Beginners Racing Clinic

Join us the week before the start of the first racing series for our spring racing clinic. Designed for beginners or those who need to freshen up, this clinic will cover everything you need to know to get to the starting line week 1 with confidence.